Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

1.1 The Dental Implant Registry


The Dental Implant Registry is register of dental implants administered to Patients, and is operated by Implant Registries Pty Ltd ACN 600 442 313 ("Implant Registries"). Implant Registries appoints a Registrar to manage and oversee the technical operation and data integrity of the Dental Implant Registry.

1.2 Compliance with the Privacy Act


Implant Registries is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and in particular the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"") which regulate the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information.

2. Personal Information Handling Practices

2.1 Collection of personal information generally


Implant Registries only collects personal information which it needs in order to perform its functions and activities as operator of the Dental Implant Registry.

The information may be:

  • about a Patient, and collected directly from the Patient; or

  • about a Patient, and collected from a Dentist, Dental Practice or Dental Laboratory (with the consent of the Patient); or

  • about the Dentist who provided the treatment, and collected directly from the Dentist; or

  • about the Dentist who provided the treatment, and collected from another Dentist, Dental Practice or Dental Laboratory, or a Patient.


The Dental Implant Registry primarily collects personal information online, through its purpose designed software.

2.2 Kinds of personal information collected and held


The Dental Implant Registry collects and holds a limited amount of personal information including:

  • records relating to Dentists and other individuals who provide dental services (their name and contact details, and the treatment or services provided); and

  • records relating to Patients who have undertaken a dental implant procedure, which will generally include the Patient’s name, address and/or email address (or a unique system generated user name, in lieu of an email address) and date of birth (for the purpose of verifying the Patient’s identity when they access the Dental Implant Register), and the details of the dental implant administered to the Patient.

2.3 Sensitive Information


Where the information collected and held in the Dental Implant Register includes sensitive information such as Health Information (which includes details of dental implants administered to a Patient), this information is given a higher level of protection as required under the Privacy Act.

2.4 How personal information is stored


Personal information held in the Dental Implant Registry is stored on electronic media, at highly secure datacentre facilities located within Australia. These electronic records are protected in accordance with industry standard security guidelines. Details of the security applied to information stored in the Dental Implant Register are available on the Dental Implant Register website at www.dentalimplantregistries.com.

2.5 Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed


The purpose for which the Dental Implant Registry collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information may include:

  • storing the information for future reference by a Patient, Dentist or Dental Practice;

  • Implant Registries or the Registrar validating data entered into the Dental Implant Registry;

  • Implant Registries or the Registrar auditing the Dental Implant Registry and investigating and responding to identified issues;

  • Implant Registries or the Registrar managing and responding to correspondence and enquiries from individuals and organisations;

  • providing health information on an emergency basis in accordance with the Privacy Act.

The Dental Implant Registry uses de-identified statistical information for various purposes, including researching and evaluating dental products and procedures.

2.6 How to seek access to and correction of personal information


An individual has a right of access under the Privacy Act to personal information about himself or herself held in the Dental Implant Registry. An individual also has a right under the Privacy Act to request Implant Registries to correct his or her personal information held in the Dental Implant Registry.

Where an individual wishes to request access to or correction of personal information, he or she should contact Implant Registries at the contact details provided at paragraph 4.1 below. Implant Registries will deal promptly with the request in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

2.7 Disclosure of personal information overseas


Implant Registries does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

All personal information is stored in highly secure datacentre facilities located within Australia.

De-identified statistical information may be provided to overseas recipients.

3. Complaints

3.1 Complaint handling process


If an individual believes Implant Registries has breached his or her privacy rights, he or she may contact the Dental Implant Registry using the contact details set out at paragraph 4.1 below. Implant Registries will treat the complaint seriously and is committed to providing a fair and timely response.


If an individual wishes to make a privacy complaint against Implant Registries, he or she also has the option of complaining directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.


The Australian Information Commissioner’s details are set out below:



Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Post: Australian Information Commissioner 
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

4. How to Contact Implant Registries

4.1 Contact Details


Implant Registries can be contacted by telephone on +618 8208 5800 or email admin@dentalimplantregistries.com, or by post at:

Level 6
211 Victoria Square
Adelaide SA 5000

5. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, the following words have the following meanings:

  • Dentist means a registered dental practitioner under the Health Practitioner National Law, operating in their own name or within a Practice.

  • Patient means a person who has received services provided by a Dentist.

  • Dental Practice means a dental practice where one or more Dentists provides dental services.

  • Dental Laboratory means a laboratory involved in the manufacture and sale of dental implants to Dentists and Dental Practices.

  • Registrar means the person or entity appointed by Implant Registries from time to time to oversee and manage the technical operation and data integrity of the Dental Implant Registry.

  • Health Information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act.

  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) means the 13 principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act.